fbpx

Protection

  • I'm a Contact of a Compaan

    What personal data of mine do you process and why? To use the Compaan Portal or Connect, sign in with your email address and password. We have therefore stored the email address in our database. We don't know the password. With a forgotten password, only resetting it is possible. We also record your salutation, first name, inserts and last name. Depending on how you use the Portal or Connect, we may also have your phone number and Skype name saved. When communicating with the Compaan user, we store messages, photos, and videos that you share with the Compaan. That way, both the Compaan user and you can see these messages. We also log the actions you take, such as logging in and changing settings. We always record the time of the action, your IP address and the Internet browser used. On the one hand, this is to make it easier to solve any problems later. On the other side for security reasons.

    Where are my personal data stored? All personal data we process from you is physically stored in the data centre of The Datacenter Group in Amsterdam. This data centre has a number of quality and safety certifications, including ISO 9001 (quality management), ISO 27001 (information security) and NEN 7510 (information security in healthcare).

    Who has access to my personal data? Compaan employees who support our customers will only have access to your personal information, such as name, email address, address, phone number, and Skype name for this purpose. Access to this system is strictly at the individual employee level and all queries are recorded. Customer service representatives never have access to communications that you and the Compaan user have among yourself. Technically, this access is only possible for system administrators, and therefore only for advanced troubleshooting and for system maintenance.

    With which parties do you share my data with? Several times a year we send you the newsletter of Compaan by e-mail. You can unsubscribe from this by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of a newsletter, or by checking out the newsletter option in the Portal or Connect.

    How can I access the data compaan has from me? You have the right to access all the data we process from you. This is not only data such as name, phone number and email address, but also login times, actions performed and meta dates of messages sent and received, photos, et cetera. If you would like to provide an overview of this, please send an e-mail to privacy@uwcompaan.be. Please state in the email that it is a request for access and the email address you use on the Compaan Portal or Connect. For verification, we will then send an email to that email address with a code, which you must approve. No later than one month after verification, you will receive the requested overview by e-mail in digital form. If you no longer have access to the previously used email address, verification may take place in a different way. Only if the account is not reasonably traceable to you as a person, we cannot comply with the request. We will let you know.

    How can I correct incorrect data? In most cases, you can correct incorrect data yourself through the Portal or Connect. This will be done via the Your Account and Data menu. Do you need help with this or are you unable to modify certain data? Please contact our customer service at info@uwcompaan.be or 078 48 51 81. Can't you get out with our customer service? Please send an email to privacy@uwcompaan.be. How can I have my data completely deleted? At your request, we can delete all the data we have from you in the whole. We will delete any information that can be traced back to you as a person. If you wish to do so, please send an email to privacy@uwcompaan.be. Please mention in the email that it is a delete request and the email address you use on the Compaan Portal or Connect. For verification, we will then send an email to that email address with a code, which you must approve. We will comply with the removal request within one month at the latest. This can then be undone. Certain information you've shared with the Compaan user in the past (such as posts and photos) will still be available to the Compaan user. However, your name will no longer be shown, but we have anonymized it to a number. Please note that this can be confusing for the Compaan user. Your data will be present for about five weeks in backups that we make. It is technically too complex to remove your data from these backups, as this is a backup of the entire system. However, we will exclude your deleted data from any backup. By the way, the recovery of a backup will only occur in very exceptional cases.

    Where can I go with complaints about data processing? In the first instance, you can report complaints about the processing of your personal data to Compaan itself. It is best to contact us about this via the email address privacy@uwcompaan.be. If desired, we will contact you by phone. You can't work out with Compaan? Then you can file your complaint with the Data Protection Authority, of the Flemish Government.

    Data Protection Authority
    Printing Press Street 35
    1000 Brussels
    Belgium
    contact@apd-gba.be

  • I am a user of the Compaan tablet

    What personal data of mine do you process and why? As a Compaan user, we have at least your name, address and email address that you can use to receive messages on the Compaan. If you specify, we will also write you your phone number. We use your address to show the correct weather forecast on the Compaan. This also facilitates identification when contacting our customer service and possibly addressing mail later; for example, if necessary contact is not possible in any other way, or if the Compaan tablet needs to be replaced. When communicating with contacts, we store messages and photos you share. In this way, both you and the contact can see this communication. We also log the actions you take, such as logging in and changing settings. We always record the time of the action, your IP address and the serial number of the tablet used. On the one hand, this is in order to be able to solve problems more easily later. On the other side for security reasons.

    Where are my personal data stored? All personal data we process from you is physically stored in the data centre of The Datacenter Group in Amsterdam. This data centre has a number of quality and safety certifications, including ISO 9001 (quality management), ISO 27001 (information security) and NEN 7510 (information security in healthcare).

    Who has access to my personal data? Compaan employees who support our customers will only have access to your personal information, such as name, email address, address and phone number, for this purpose. Access to this system is strictly at the individual employee level and all queries are recorded. Customer service representatives never have access to communications that you and your contacts have among themselves. Technically, this access is only possible for system administrators, and therefore only for advanced troubleshooting and for system maintenance.

    With which parties do you share my data with? In principle, we do not share your data with other parties. This is only different if you do not pay for the Compaan yourself, but for example a care institution or municipality has you as a client respectively resident and pay the Compaan subscription. In this case, this party can use the Compaan partner environment to view your name, address, Compaan email address, possibly telephone number and basic information about the status of the Compaan (online/offline and battery status).

    How can I access the data compaan has from me? You have the right to access all the data we process from you. This is not only data such as name, address, phone number and email address, but also login times, actions performed and meta dates of messages sent and received, photos, et cetera. If you would like to provide an overview of this, please send an e-mail to privacy@uwcompaan.be. Please mention in the e-mail that this is a request for access, including your name and address details. Add a copy of a valid identification document to that request for verification. No later than one month after verification, you will receive the requested overview by e-mail in digital form. We will destroy the copy of the identification document immediately after verification.

    How can I correct incorrect data? In most cases, you can have incorrect information corrected by a management rights contact through the Portal or Connect. This is done via the Management and Data menu. Do you need help with this or are you unable to modify certain data? Please contact our customer service at info@uwcompaan.be or 078 48 51 81. Can't you get out with our customer service? Please send an email to privacy@uwcompaan.be.

    How can I have my data completely deleted? At your request, we can delete all the data we have from you in the whole. We will delete any information that can be traced back to you as a person. If you wish to do so, please send an email to privacy@uwcompaan.be. Please mention in the email that it is a delete request and the email address you use on the Compaan Portal or Connect. For verification, we will then send an email to that email address with a code, which you must approve. We will comply with the removal request within one month at the latest. This can then be undone. Some information you've shared with contacts in the past (such as posts and photos) will still be available to your contacts. However, your name will no longer be shown, but we have anonymized it to a number. Please note that this can be confusing for a contact. Your data will be present for about five weeks in backups that we make. It is technically too complex to remove your data from these backups, as this is a backup of the entire system. However, we will exclude your deleted data from any backup. By the way, the recovery of a backup will only occur in very exceptional cases.

    Where can I go with complaints about data processing? In the first instance, you can report complaints about the processing of your personal data to Compaan itself. It is best to contact us about this via the email address privacy@uwcompaan.be. If desired, we will contact you by phone. You can't work out with Compaan? Then you can file your complaint with the Data Protection Authority, of the Flemish Government.

    Data Protection Authority
    Printing Press Street 35
    1000 Brussels
    België
    contact@apd-gba.be
  • I pay for the Compaan subscription

    Welke persoonsgegevens van mij verwerken jullie en waarom?Een particulier abonnement voor de Compaan betaalt u maandelijks per automatische incasso. Om de incasso te kunnen uitvoeren verwerken wij een aantal gegevens van u. Dat zijn in ieder geval uw naam, uw adres, uw bankrekeningnummer (IBAN) en uw e-mailadres voor het sturen van de factuur of factuurnotificatie. Voor de facturatie en het debiteurenbeheer zijn daaraan gekoppeld nog de facturen zelf en de betalingshistorie.

    Where are my personal data stored? All personal data we process from you is physically stored in the data centre of The Datacenter Group in Amsterdam. This data centre has a number of quality and safety certifications, including ISO 9001 (quality management), ISO 27001 (information security) and NEN 7510 (information security in healthcare).

    Met welke partijen delen jullie mijn gegevens?De automatische incasso wordt uitgevoerd door onze online service partner Twikey gefaciliteerd en geïnd door onze bank Bank van Breda. Om deze uitvoering mogelijk te maken zijn wij verplicht uw naam en bankrekeningnummer (IBAN) met Twikey en Bank van Breda te delen. Twikey en Bank van Breda hebben ons bevestigd dat deze gegevens enkel worden gebruikt voor het doel om de specifieke incassobatch namens Compaan uit te voeren. Er zijn twee situaties dat uw bankrekeningnummer en de tenaamstelling van die rekening bij Twikey en Ban van Breda terechtkomen, namelijk bij stornering van een incasso-opdracht en bij uitbetaling van een creditfactuur aan u. Dit heeft te maken met de automatische koppeling tussen onze bankrekening en het administratiepakket. Door de (fiscale) administratieplicht die van overheidswege verplicht is gesteld, is deze informatie gedurende 7 jaren beschikbaar. Nadrukkelijk staan uw adres en contactgegevens niet in dit systeem.

    Hoe kan ik inzage krijgen in de gegevens die Compaan van mij heeft?U heeft het recht om inzage te krijgen in alle personsgegevens die wij van u verwerken. Dit zijn niet alleen gegevens zoals naam, adres en rekeningnummer, maar ook de factuur- en betalingshistorie. Wenst u hiervan een overzicht te verkijgen, stuurt u dan een e-mail naar privacy@uwcompaan.be. Vermeld in de e-mail dat het gaat om een inzageverzoek en wat uw klantnummer is. Dit klantnummer vindt u op een factuur. Uiterlijk binnen een maand na verificatie ontvangt u van ons per e-mail in digitale vorm kosteloos het gevraagde overzicht. Aan een papieren overzicht kunnen kosten verbonden zijn die wij voor de verstrekking rederlijkwijs moeten maken.

    Hoe kan ik onjuiste gegevens corrigeren?In de meeste gevallen kunt u onjuiste gegevens zelf via het Portaal of Connect corrigeren. Dat gaat dan via het menu Uw account en Gegevens. Heeft u hier hulp bij nodig of lukt het niet om bepaalde gegevens aan te passen? Neem dan contact op met onze klantenservice op info@uwcompaan.be of 078 48 51 81. Komt u er met onze klantenservice ook niet uit? Stuur dan een e-mail naar privacy@uwcompaan.be.

    Hoe kan ik mijn gegevens volledig laten verwijderen?Het volledig laten verwijderen van uw gegevens als (voormalig) betalende klant van Compaan is niet altijd mogelijk. Dit heeft te maken met de wettelijke (fiscale) administratieplicht die wij hebben. Wij moeten onze omzet namelijk kunnen verantwoorden, waarbij sommige controles kunnen vragen om deze omzet te herleiden naar specifieke klanten. Neem contact met ons op via privacy@uwcompaan.be met de verwijderwensen die u heeft. Dan kunnen wij samen met u bekijken wat er wel en wat er niet mogelijk is.

    Where can I go with complaints about data processing? In the first instance, you can report complaints about the processing of your personal data to Compaan itself. It is best to contact us about this via the email address privacy@uwcompaan.be. If desired, we will contact you by phone. You can't work out with Compaan? Then you can file your complaint with the Data Protection Authority, of the Flemish Government.

    Data Protection Authority
    Printing Press Street 35
    1000 Brussels
    België
    contact@apd-gba.be